The 2019 Headies kicked off with a red carpet at about 7PM at the Eko Convention center on Saturday, October 19, 2019.

Actress and TV host, Nancy Isime and rap star, Reminisce will host the 13th edition of the Headies, which is formerly known as the Hip Hop World award.

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo – Teni

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5.      ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (WINNER)

12.  BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2.  ‘We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – Teni (WINNER)

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

13.  BEST R&B / POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1.       rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4.      Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun (WINNER)

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

14. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna Boy

3.      Teni (WINNER)

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

15.  BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

16.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

1.      Odunsi

2.      Mayorkun (WINNER)

3.      Wurld

4.      Humblesmith

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.      Moral Instruction – Falz (WINNER)

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

18.  PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

19.  NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      Rema (WINNER)

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

20.  SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

1.      Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

21.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

1.      Burna Boy (WINNER)

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

22.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

23.  AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

1.      Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)

2.      Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)

3.      Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)

4.      King Promise – CCTV (GHANA) (WINNER)

5.      DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)